New Hampshire Injustice
[…] Summary


  • UIFSA: States are not required to enforce an order that is void due to lack of jurisdiction—evidenced by the Maine case refusing registration.
     
  • FFCCSOA: Its enforcement mandate applies only to orders consistent with its jurisdictional and due-process standards—void orders fall outside that scope.
     

These exact quotes and statutory excerpts establish that when an order is void ab initio, enforcement is not required under UIFSA or FFCCSOA. 

2. Federal FFCCSOA Enforcement Requirement

28 U.S.C. § 1738B (FFCCSOA) imposes a duty on states to enforce out‑of‑state child support orders, but only those “made consistently with this section”—i.e., orders issued with proper jurisdiction and due process:


General Rule (a) – A state:  “shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with…”

UIFSA Defenses for decline of registration of a determinable void order.

 

1. UIFSA’s Enforcement Duty Is Limited to Valid Orders


UIFSA (Uniform Interstate Family Support Act) was enacted to require states to enforce valid support orders from other states as if they were their own.